Instagram

I vincitori dei Satellite Awards

Martedì 22 Dicembre 2009
Sono stati annunciati domenica  al Grand Salon dell'InterContinental Hotel di Century City, in California, i vincitori della 14esima edizione dei Satellite Awards, i premi assegnati ogni anno dai giornalisti della International Press Academy (IPA). Nella categoria cinematografica, trionfo per  "The Hurt Locker" e  "Nine" , eletti rispettivamente miglior drama e musical. Per quanto riguarda invece la televisione,  spopola "Glee" di Fox che non solo si aggiudica il titolo di migliore commedia, ma fa vincere a  Lea Michele, Matthew Morrison, e Jane Lynch, il premio di migliori attori nelle rispettive categorie!
 
Successone anche per  "Breaking Bad" della tv via cavo AMC, premiato come miglior drama e per l’interpretazione di Bryan Cranston. Awards inoltre a Glenn Close di “Damages”, e John Lithgow di  “Dexter”.

I vincitori:
 

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a motion picture, drama
Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soroya M.”

Actor in a motion picture, drama
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical
Michael Shahlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Actress in a supporting role
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Actor in a supporting role
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Motion picture, drama
“The Hurt Locker”

Motion picture, comedy or musical
“Nine”

Foreign language film
tie -- “The Maid” and “Broken Embraces”

Animated or mixed media
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Documentary
“Every Little Step”

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Screenplay, original
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer

Screenplay, adapted

Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”

Score
Rolfe Kent, “Up In the Air”

Song
“The Weary Kind,” Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, “Crazy Heart”

Cinematography
Dion Beebe, “Nine”

Visual effects

Volker Engel, Marc Weigert, Mike Vezina, “2012”

Editing
Chris Innis, Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

Sound (editing and mixing)
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Michael McGee, Rick Kline, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Michael Keller, “2012”

Art direction and production design
Ian Phillips, Dan Bishop, “A Single Man”

Costume design
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”


TELEVISION

Miniseries
“Little Dorrit”

Motion picture made for television
“Grey Gardens”

Actress in a miniseries or TV movie
Drew Barrymore, “Grey Gardens”

Actor in a miniseries or TV movie
Brendan Gleeson, “Into the Storm”

Actress in a supporting role
Jane Lynch, “Glee”

Actor in a supporting role
John Lithgow, “Dexter”

TV series, drama
“Breaking Bad”

Actress in a series, drama
Glenn Close, “Damages”

Actor in a series, drama
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad’

TV series, comedy or musical
“Glee”

Actress in a series, comedy or musical
Lea Michele, “Glee”

Actor in a series, comedy or musical
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Mary Pickford Award for outstanding artistic contribution
Michael York

Nikola Tesla Award for visionary achievements in filmmaking technology
Roger Deakins

Auteur Award
Roger Corman

Best ensemble, motion picture
“Nine’

Best ensemble, TV
“True Blood”

Outstanding guest star
Kristin Chenoweth, “Glee”

Outstanding new talent
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”


DVDS

Best overall DVD
“Gone With the Wind,” two-disc 70th anniversary edition

DVD extras
“Yentl,” two-disc directors extended edition

Youth DVD
“The Wizard of Oz: 70th Annivesary,” two-disc special edition

Documentary DVD
“Every Little Step”

Classic DVD
“North by Northwest: 50th Anniversary Edition”

Best overall Blu-ray
“Star Trek 2009,” 3-disc Blu-ray edition


VIDEO GAMES

Sports/rhythm/music game
“Forza Motorsport 3”

Action/adventure game
“Uncharted 2: Among Thieves”

Mobile game
“Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story”

Puzzle/strategy game
“Little King’s Story”

Role playing/virtual life game
“Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4”