Instagram

I vincitori dei Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Domenica 20 Settembre 2020

Primetime Creative Arts Emmys

In attesa dei Primetime Emmys, previsti domenica 20 settembre, si sono svolte in modo virtuale le cerimonie di premiazione dei 72esimi Primetime Creative Arts Emmys, i premi più 'tecnici', del così detto dietro le quinte, che vanno a  direttori, editor, costumisti, ma anche guest star.

Avete letto bene, lE cerimoniE; a causa della pandemia di coronavirus, quest'anno i premi tecnici sono stati assegnati in modo virtuale attraverso QUATTRO brevi eventi condotti ogni sera fino a giovedì da Nicole Byer, a cui è seguita sabato una cerimonia di 90 minuti cheè stata trasmessa in diretta su FXX.

"Di solito, avremmo questo show in un teatro affollato da qualche parte a Los Angeles", ha detto la Byer nel monologo di apertura. "Ma come sappiamo, non c'è niente di ordinario nel 2020, è selvaggio. Onestamente, se non ti piaccio adesso, non ti piacerò per i prossimi quattro giorni, mi dispiace tanto", ha concluso.

Tirando le somme, HBO e Netflix si sono portate a casa  19 statuette a testa, grazie soprattutto a  Watchmen e The Mandalorian.

Congratulazioni poi a Cherry Jones , che ha ritirato il suo terzo Emmy, questa volta per il ruolo da guest star nella serie Succession.


I premiati di ogni serata:

Lunedì 14 settembre

Tra i più premiati, il documentario HBO The Apollo, che ha avuto la meglio su  Becoming di Michelle Obama, trasmesso da Netflix, che si è comunque portato a casa 5 statuette.

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Queer Eye
Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Daytona
Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Greg Whiteley, Directed by


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

The Apollo
HBO • HBO Documentary Films, Impact Partners and The Apollo Theater Foundation present in association with Polygram Entertainment, 164 OWR, Chicago Media Project, Macro, Bert Marcus Productions, Justfilms I Ford Foundation, Another Chapter Productions, Motto Pictures, A White House Pictures Production
Lisa Cortés, Produced by
Jeanne Elfant Festa, Produced by
Cassidy Hartmann, Produced by
Roger Ross Williams, Produced by
Dan Cogan, Executive Producer
Nicholas Ferrall, Executive Producer
Julie Goldman, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions
Leah Remini, Executive Producer/Host
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Ray Dotch, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Chris Rowe, Co-Executive Producer
Mike Rinder, Co-Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Michael Roha, Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Michael Deis, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Apollo 11
CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Todd Douglas Miller, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • God Blessed Texas
Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Arielle Kilker, Supervising Editor
David Nordst rom, Supervising Editor
Kate Hackett, Editor
Daniel McDonald, Editor
Mark Morgan, Editor
Sharon Weaver, Editor
Ted Woerner, Editor

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Seven Worlds, One Planet • Antarctica
BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit production co-produced with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions and China Media Group CCTV9
David Attenborough, Narrator

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory
Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media
Steven Bognar, Directed by
Julia Reichert, Directed by

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer • Closing The Net
Netflix • A RAW Production
Mark Lewis, Written by

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Life Below Zero • The New World
National Geographic • BBC Studios
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
Dwayne Fowler, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

The Cave
National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Cinematography by
Ammar Suleiman, Cinematography by
Mohammed Eyad, Cinematography by

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Goloka Bolte, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, Casting by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Why We Hate • Tools & Tactics
Discovery Channel • South Cove Productions
Laura Karpman, Composer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11
CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, Neon
Eric Milano, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Apollo 11
CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, Neon
Eric Milano, Sound Design

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds
National Geographic • Ignition Creative
Erin Newsome, Executive Producer
Sarah Lavoie, Executive Producer
Maricruz Merlo, Supervising Producer
Meghan Gleason, Producer
Matt Wizan, Producer
Tatiana Villegas, Producer


Martedì 15 settembre

Quarto Emmy consecutivo per il Saturday Night Live, eletto miglior Variety Sketch , per Don Roy King per aver diretto il SNL, e per Carpool Karaoke: The Series.

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Saturday Night Live
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

The Oscars
ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • Host: John Mulaney
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
Augie Yuson, Video Control
Dante Pagano, Camera
John Harrison, Camera
Rob Bolton, Camera (Jib)
Tim Quigley, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera
Rich Freedman, Camera (Jib)
Joe Debonis, Camera (Steadi)
Michael Hauer, SteadiCam
Lucan Owen, B Cam
Scotty Buckler, C Cam
Russell Swanson, Camera

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Kevin Faust, Video Control
Ron Hirshman, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Helena Jackson, Camera
Jon Purdy, Camera
Jimmy Velarde, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
Randy Gomez Sr., Camera
Andrew Ansnick, Camera

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Oscars
ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Music Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio
Pat rick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
John Perez, VO Mixer
Marc Repp, Music Mix Engineer
Thomas Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Eat Shit Bob! (segment)
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen
String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
Fox • NFL Network
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Pat rick Brazil, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
John Oliver, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Daniel O’Brien, Written by
Owen Parsons, Written by
Charlie Redd, Written by
Joanna Rothkopf, Written by
Ben Silva, Written by
Seena Vali, Written by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

The Kennedy Center Honors
CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Rickey Minor, Music Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Apple Music • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

The Masked Singer • The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A
Fox • Fox Alternative Entertainment Studios
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor
Gabrielle Letamendi, Assistant Costume Designer
Candice Rainwater, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race •
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Curtis Foreman, Department Head Hairstylist
Ryan Randall, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NONPROSTHETIC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch
VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Natasha Marcelina, Department Head Makeup Artist
David Petruschin, Makeup Artist
Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist
Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist


Mercoledì 16 settembre


I grandi vincitori della terza serata sono stati The Mandalorian, che si è aggiudicato 5 statuette, e Watchmen , con 4.
Premiati anche Succession, Stranger Things, The Crown e The Ranch.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Household
Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer
Jeff Wisniewski, Art Director
Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor
James Spencer, Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn, ADR Editor
Richard Gould, Foley Editor
Stephanie McNally, Music Editor
Ryan Rubin, Music Editor
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jana Vance, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt
Netflix • Netflix
Craig Henighan, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
William Files, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Ryan Cole, Sound Editor
Kerry Dean Williams, Sound Editor
Angelo Palazzo, Sound Editor
Katie Halliday, Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer
Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Shawn Holden, Production Mixer
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • A God Walks In To Abar
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, Editor

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Succession • This Is Not For Tears
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Bill Henry, Editor
Venya Bruk, Additional Editor

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

One Day At A Time • Boundaries
Pop TV • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Glo Nation, Snowpants Productions
Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, Editor

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES

The Crown • Cri De Coeur
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Amy Roberts, Costume Designer
Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Sharen Davis, Costume Designer
Valerie Zielonka, Costume Supervisor

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Star Trek: Picard • Absolute Candor
CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
James Robert Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer
Richard Redlefsen, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Alexei Dmit riew, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer
Michael Ornelaz, Makeup Effects Artist

OUTSTANDING PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage
Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist
Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist
Joseph A. Campayno, Key Makeup Artist
Margot Boccia, Makeup Artist
Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist
Tomasina Smith, Makeup Artist
Roberto Baez, Makeup Artist
Alberto Machuca, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING

black-ish • Hair Day
ABC • ABC Studios
Araxi Lindsey, Department Head Hairstylist
Robert C. Mathews lll, Additional Hairstylist
Enoch Williams, Key Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 7: The Reckoning
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography
Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

The Ranch • It Ain’t My Falt
Netflix • Netflix
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vikings • The Best Laid Plans
History • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Becca Donohue, Visual Effects Producer
Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor
Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
Ezra Wadell, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor
Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer
Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor



Giovedì 17 settembre

L'importante riconoscimento per il miglior cast è andato a Succession per le serie drama, e a  Schitt’s Creek per le comedy.
Quibi si è portato a casa i primi Emmy per le interpretazione di Laurence Fishburne e Jasmine Cephas Jones in #FreeRayshawn.

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

#FreeRayshawn
Quibi • Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television
Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

#FreeRayshawn
Quibi • Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television
Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

Big Mouth • How To Have An Orgasm
Netflix • Netflix
Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Shameless
Showtime • Warner Bros. Television, John Wells Productions
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Hollywood
Netflix • Netflix
Nathan Barr, Theme Music by

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You / Song Title: All For Us
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Labrinth, Music & Lyrics

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN – JURIED

Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates • Netflix • A Concordia Studio Production
Leanne Dare, Creative Director
Eben McCue, Animator
Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, Animator
David Navas, Animator

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION – JURIED

Archer • Road Trip • FX Networks • FX Productions
Jill Dykxhoorn, Lead Background Artist

Cosmos: Possible Worlds • Vavilov • National Geographic • Possible Worlds LLC. in association with FOX
Dan MacKenzie, Character Animator

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky, Storyboard Artist

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Art Director

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • A Cold Death • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
Stephen DeStefano, Character Designer

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING – JURIED

Create Together • YouTube • HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals
HITRECORD
Brian Graden Media
YouTube Originals
Sam Wasserman, Executive Producer
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer

The Line • Oculus • ARVORE Immersive Experiences
ARVORE Immersive Experiences
Facebook’s Oculus
Ricardo Laganaro, Director
Ricardo Justus, Executive Producer
Edouard de Montmort, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING – JURIED

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: All I Do Is Win, I’ve Got the Music in Me, Crazy
NBC • Lionsgate and Universal Television in association with Zihuatanejo Productions, The Tannenbaum Company, Feigco Entertainment and Polygram Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Trent Reznor, Music by
Atticus Ross, Music by

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage
Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

The Messy Truth VR Experience
Oculus • Magic Labs Media, EAB, RYOT
Brie Larson, Producer
Van Jones, Producer; Executive Producer
Elijah Allan-Blitz, Director; Producer; Executive Producer
Jana Carter, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

Big Mouth Guide To Life
Netflix • Social Life / Netflix
Social Life | Part of Jellyfish Group
Netflix

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?
Disney+ • Pixar Animation Studios

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler
AMC.com • AMC Digital Studio, Bacon & Sons Film Co.
Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
James Heth, Producer

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Succession
HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by
Francine Maisler, CSA, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Schitt’s Creek
Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Lisa Parasyn, CSA, Casting by
Jon Comerford, CSA, Casting by


Sabato 19 settembre

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

The Last Dance • ESPN • A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix

Jason Hehir, Produced by

Mike Tollin, Executive Producer

Estee Portnoy, Executive Producer Curtis Polk,  Executive  Producer Connor Schell, Executive Producer Gregg Winik, Executive Producer Andrew Thompson, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Succession • Tern Haven • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions

Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM

Mr. Robot • Season_4.0 ARG • USA Network • Ralph Interactive, Fifth Column Games

USA Network Ralph Interactive

Fifth Column Games Roxanne Paredes, Producer Jeff McKibben, Writer

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

Bad Education • HBO • HBO Films in association with Automatik, Sight Unseen and Slater Hall Productions

Fred Berger, Produced by Eddie Vaisman, Produced by Julia Lebedev, Produced by Oren Moverman, Produced  by

Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, Produced by Mike Makowsky, Produced by

Leonid Lebedev, Executive Producer Caroline Jaczko, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo… • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Mathew Price, CAS, Production Sound Mixer Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer George A. Lara, CAS, Foley Mixer

David Boulton, ADR Mixer

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

The Crown • Aberfan • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director

Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle, Written by

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

This Is Us • After The Fire • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television

Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Insecure • Lowkey Trying • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment

Nena Erb, ACE, Editor

Lynarion Hubbard, Additional Editor

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Stan Lathan, Directed by

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise

SMUGGLER, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

(pari merito)

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance • Netflix • The Jim Henson Company

Lisa Henson,  Executive  Producer Halle Stanford, Executive Producer Louis Leterrier, Executive Producer Jeffrey Addiss, Co-Executive Producer Will Matthews, Co-Executive Producer

Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Co-Executive Producer Blanca Lista, Co-Executive Producer

Ritamarie Peruggi, Produced by

AND

We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Know Wonder

Mahershala Ali, Executive Producer Amatus Karim Ali, Executive Producer Mimi Valdés, Executive Producer

Julie Anderson, Executive Producer Amy Schatz, Produced by

Diane Kolyer, Produced by

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar

Greg Whiteley, Executive Producer Andrew Fried,  Executive  Producer Dane Lillegard, Executive Producer Jasper Thomlinson, Executive Producer Bert Hamelinck, Executive Producer Adam Leibowitz, Supervising Producer Arielle Kilker, Producer

Chelsea Yarnell, Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Godfather Of Harlem • EPIX • ABC Signature Studios

Mason Nicoll, Creative Director/Editor

Peter Pak, Designer/Lead Animator/Art Director Giovana Pham, Designer

Cisco Torres, Animator

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema • FOX • dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment

Al Blackstone, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ludwig Göransson, Composer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle, Executive Producer/Performer Stan Lathan, Executive Producer

Rikki Hughes, Co-Executive Producer Sina Sadighi, Producer

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING

Hollywood • A Hollywood Ending • Netflix • Netflix

Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist

Barry Lee Moe, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist George Guzman, Hairstylist

Michele Arvizo, Hairstylist

Maria Elena Pantoja, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Debra Hanson, Costume Designer

Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions

Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist

Kirsten Sage Coleman, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist Tara Lang Shah, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO • HBO in association with White Rabbit, Warner Bros. Television, DC and Paramount Television

Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor Harry Cohen, Sound Designer

Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor Antony Zeller, Foley Editor

A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor Sally Boldt, Music Editor Zane Bruce, Foley Artist Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions

RuPaul, Host

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

The Cave • National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films

Kirstine Barfod, Produced by Sigrid Dyekjær, Produced by

Pernill Rose Grønkjær, Executive Producer Eva Mulvad, Executive Producer

Carolyn Bernstein, Executive Producer Ryan Harrington, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eddie Murphy as Host

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Watchmen • HBO • HBO in association with White Rabbit, Warner Bros. Television, DC and Paramount Television

Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting by

Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Rick And Morty • The Vat Of Acid Episode • Adult Swim • Rick and Morty, LLC

Dan Harmon, Executive Producer Justin Roiland, Executive Producer Mike McMahan, Executive Producer Scott Marder, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Rick Mischel, Executive Producer Richard Grieve, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive  Producer Rob Schrab, Co-Executive Producer

James Siciliano, Supervising Producer Wes Archer, Supervising Director

Michael Waldron, Producer Nick Rutherford, Producer Lee Harting,  Producer Ollie Green, Producer Sydney Ryan, Produced by

Michael Mendel, Produced by Jacob Hair, Directed by

Nathan Litz, Director

Jeff Loveness, Written by, Supervising Producer Albro Lundy, Written by





.